ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314097
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2023 |
Time: | 07:56 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Air Dakota Flite Inc |
Registration: | N7343L |
MSN: | 18-7509049 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near St Anthony, ND -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Mandan Regional Airport/Lawler Field, ND (Y19) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain subsequent to an accelerated stall during a low altitude maneuvering flight west of St Anthony, North Dakota.
The two occupants received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.kfyrtv.com/2023/05/31/plane-crash-tuesday-morning-morton-county/ https://www.kxnet.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-field-in-morton-county/ NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |