ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314099
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2023 |
Time: | 20:40 |
Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
Owner/operator: | Airview LLC |
Registration: | N316SR |
MSN: | 1064 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NE of Coleman A. Young International Airport (DET/KDET), Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL) |
Destination airport: | Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 31, 2023, about 2040 eastern daylight time, a Progressive Aerodyne Inc Searey LSA,
N316SR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Detroit, Michigan. The pilot and certificated flight instructor on-board were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was inbound for landing at the Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (DET), Detroit, Michigan, and the pilot was instructed to report a two mile left base for runway 15. The tower controller radioed for a progress report and received no response. The pilot later called the tower to report that the airplane’s engine lost power and he landed in a residential neighborhood between two garages. During the forced landing the airplane struck trees which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Sources:
https://www.wxyz.com/news/2-suffer-minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-in-detroit-neighborhood https://www.fox2detroit.com/news/small-single-engine-plane-crash-lands-in-detroit-homes-backyard-on-east-side NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N316SR Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |