Incident Boeing 747-4B5 5N-HMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314111

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:c 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Max Air
Registration: 5N-HMM
MSN: 26409/1170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 554
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dutse -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dutse International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Max Air flight VM1009, a Boeing 747-4B5, suffered a crack in the windscreen after it was struck by lightning after departure from Dutse International Airport, bound for Saudi Arabia.
The flight diverted to Kano.

Sources:

https://dailytrust.com/just-in-aircraft-carrying-hajj-pilgrims-from-jigawa-makes-emergency-landing-in-kano/
https://twitter.com/kaabanews/status/1664114686042816517
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-hmm#3084f33a