Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-FEJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314125

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways
Registration: C-FEJT
MSN: 172S9458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ)
Destination airport:Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S aircraft operated by Toronto Airways Inc., was engaged in circuit training on Runway 27 at Peterborough Airport, Ontario (CYPQ), under the control of a student pilot.
During the takeoff roll, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing it to veer to the left and depart from the side of the runway. The aircraft then transitioned across the grass before ultimately coming to a stop in a muddy ditch. As a result of the incident, the aircraft sustained substantial damage, there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9738196/small-plane-crash-peterborough-airport/
TSB