Accident Remos G-3/600 N133LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314129

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:Simply Fly
Registration: N133LS
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora Municipal Airport (ARR/KARR), Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Kankakee-Greater Kankakee Airport, IL (IKK/KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot intended to complete a cross-country flight. During the takeoff roll, the student pilot pitched the nose up to 15° then lowered it to 5° upon request of the instructor. As the takeoff roll continued, the student abruptly applied right rudder and again increased the pitch attitude. The airplane veered to the right and became airborne off the right side of the runway. The instructor took control of the airplane as it began to stall about 20 ft. above ground level. The airplane bounced and the propeller struck the ground, then it porpoised, and came to rest in a field about 1,000 ft. from the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the elevator sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flight control inputs and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA216
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=133LS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2012 N133LS Oars Ply The Sky Llc 0 Sarasota/Bradenton Int\'l Airport - KSRQ, Sarasota, FL sub
Runway excursion

Location