ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314140
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2023 |
Time: | 09:11 |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
Owner/operator: | WestJet Encore |
Registration: | C-GWEN |
MSN: | 4537 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
Destination airport: | Fort Chipewyan Airport, AB (YPY/CYPY) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A WestJet Encore DHC-8-400, was operating as flight WEN9820 from Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB to Ft. Chipewyan (CYPY), AB with 2 flight crew and 2 flight attendants on board. During the initial climb after take-off from CYYC, the flight crew heard a bang and the aircraft yawed to the right. Both flight crew observed that the No. 2 ITT was reading 1100°C. The captain (pilot flying) turned off the autopilot and as both flight crew assessed the situation the engine fire aural warning sounded. Smoke and fumes were also detected in the flight deck and in the cabin. The captain asked for the engine fire quick reference checklist and the first office commenced the actions. The captain declared a MAYDAY with ATC and leveled the aircraft at 8200 feet ASL. When the No. 2 engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PW150A) was shutdown, the smoke and fumes dissipated. The No. 1 fire bottle was actuated and after 30 seconds, the fire light remained illuminated. The No. 2 fire bottle was actuated and the fire light remained illuminated. The captain requested a priority return for CYYC and ATC vectored WEN9820 back to the airport. The No.2 fire light extinguished a few minutes later and WEN9820 completed a single-engine approach and landing onto Runway 35R. ARFF inspected the aircraft on the runway prior to the aircraft continuing to the gate.
Sources:
TSB