Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314142

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:22:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAH
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-300 operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC490 from Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Montreal - Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC.
While climbing at approximately 11 000 feet, the cabin Service Director reported a burning electrical smell inside the cabin. The flight crew subsequently declared a Mayday with Air Traffic Control (ATC) and elected to return to CYYZ. Flight AC490 landed on runway 23 where it was met by the Airport Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) vehicles. AC490 taxied back to the gate under its own power without further incident.

The maintenance department conducted the required inspection and identified the In Seat Power Supply (ISPS) located under row 38D emitting an odor as described by the cabin crew. The failure of the unit has been confirmed.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2008 C-GFAH Air Canada Montréal, Quebec, 50 nm W
30 November 2016 C-GFAH Air Canada 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) sub