ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 June 2023 |
Time: | c. 15:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-32 |
Owner/operator: | Unreported |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean near Andros Island, Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN) |
Destination airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to ditching to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean north of Andros Island following an inflight loss of engine power.
The two crew members and three passengers onboard the single engine airplane were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://abcnews.go.com/International/private-plane-traveling-bahamas-florida-crashes-water-police/story?id=99772769 https://abc7.com/plane-crash-andros-bahamas-west-palm-beach/13329975/