ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314161
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 June 2023 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: | Beechcraft V35A-TC Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8074R |
MSN: | D-8982 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Statesboro Bulloch County Airport (TBR/KTBR), Statesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR) |
Destination airport: | Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 1, 2023, about 1455 eastern daylight time, a Beech V35A, N8074R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Statesboro County Airport (TBR), Statesboro, Georgia. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he was testing the function of the newly installed servos for the Garmin GFC-500 Autopilot and calibrating the fuel flow sensor. During the preflight inspection, the pilot moved the yoke and checked the movements of all control surfaces. He programmed the GFC500 flight director and set a cruising altitude of 3,000 ft, with a pitch climb between 5 and 7°. During the subsequent takeoff roll, the pilot noticed the controls felt "slightly heavy" and began adjusting the ruddervator trim nose up using the electric trim switch to lighten the controls. Once the airplane began climbing, the pilot engaged the GFC-500 Autopilot and continued the ascent. The autopilot successfully climbed and maintained the selected altitude of 3,000 ft. Throughout the flight, the pilot selected heading change commands and monitored the engine while looking for any anomalies on the GFC-500 flight display.
After 1 hour of flight, the pilot programmed the autopilot to descend to 2,000 ft in preparation for the approach to TBR; however, during the approach, when the pilot entered a waypoint, the autopilot did not turn to intercept. As a result, the pilot disconnected the autopilot and took over manual control of the airplane. As he approached the airport, the pilot noticed that the airplane was descending lower than intended. He applied engine power, but the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched down dramatically. The pilot double-checked to ensure the autopilot was disconnected, which was confirmed. Despite the pilot’s attempts to move the yoke aft, he was unable to do so. As the airplane continued to descend, he struggled to control the airplane and was "fighting" the unresponsive yoke. When the airplane was on the final approach leg of the airport traffic pattern, he realized it would land short of the runway. The airplane was approximately 1,000 ft from the runway threshold when it struck a light pole and subsequently collided with the ground before coming to rest.
The airplane was recovered for further examination.
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8074R https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8074R https://media.sandhills.com/n8074r-1969-beechcraft-v35tc-bonanza/img.axd?id=93322675&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=E3oMV5yK1PQ1INI7AgIsFBTWEHbMuV14RaaL2SU3b5s%3d (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |