Incident Airbus A300F4-622R N137UP, Sunday 1 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:02:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300F4-622R
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N137UP
MSN: 820
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing after a low quantity level of the Blue hydraulic system.

Maintenance visually inspected and found the Blue hydraulic system servo control manifold no non return valve leaking from the extractor plug.

Sources:

NTSB DCA14WA103
FAA SDR IPXA2014060483171