Serious incident Airbus A300B4-622R N721FD, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N721FD
MSN: 477
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Federal Express flight FX9077, an Airbus A300B4-622R, lost a 4 feet by 1 foot panel from the right hand cargo door during a test flight.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA144
BEA

Location