Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314431

Date:Saturday 7 January 2012
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHI
MSN: 33818/1685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riga, -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending towards Riga, in poor weather conditions with moderate snow, the indicated airspeed (IAS) readings began to diverge. The Flight Crew decided, following evaluation, that the IAS displayed on the First Officer’s (F/O) side was incorrect. Airspeed disagreement and other warnings then activated. Following completion of checklists an ILS approach to Runway (RWY) 18 was commenced with Air Traffic Control (ATC) actively monitoring the aircraft. During the approach both the autopilot and autothrottle
disconnected and the approach was continued hand flown. During the later stages of the approach the stall warning (stick shaker) activated on the F/O’s side and this continued until after the landing.
Subsequent maintenance action found that, although the pitot heater on the F/O’s side had failed due to a short circuit, the pitot heater failure warning had not activated because the design of the warning system may not detect failures of this nature.

Sources:

AAIU

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months