ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314699
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 June 2023 |
Time: | c. 13:15 |
Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-IKBS |
MSN: | 7-1409 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Surrey, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately registered Zenair CH701 ultralight was conducting a local flight from an unnamed airstrip in Surrey, BC, with only the pilot on board. The pilot departed eastbound and at approximately 500 feet above ground level, the engine (Yamaha) lost power. The pilot turned left to return to the airstrip and then conducted a forced landing northeast of the airstrip on an adjacent field. The aircraft landed hard and a post impact fire began. The pilot egressed unassisted but sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
The fire department arrived shortly after and began to extinguish the airframe fire and the ensuing
grass fire.
Sources:
https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2023/06/02/surrey-plane-crash/ https://bc.ctvnews.ca/1-person-seriously-injured-after-ultralight-aircraft-fire-in-surrey-1.6425408 https://www.abbynews.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-surrey-field-starts-fire-and-injures-pilot-whos-angry-as-a-hornet/ https://globalnews.ca/news/9742617/pilot-injured-ultralight-plane-crash-surrey/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=524161&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
Media: