Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.) N4077W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314747

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4077W
MSN: 31-8112031
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo Regional Airport (TUP/KTUP), Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 3, 2023, about 0811 central daylight time, a Piper PA-31-325, N4077W, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near the Tupelo Regional Airport (TUP), Tupelo, Mississippi. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) flight data indicated that the pilot departed runway 36 and initiated a right climbing turn to about 330 ft above ground level (AGL) and a maximum ground speed of 102 kts. Subsequently, the airplane continued the right turn and began a descent. The last data point showed the airplane’s altitude about 280ft agl, and a ground speed of about 72 kts. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude, and a postcrash fire ensued.

Airport surveillance video revealed that during the last few seconds of flight, the airplane’s right wing dropped, and the airplane spiraled to the ground.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for future examination.

Sources:

https://www.wtva.com/news/plane-crashed-near-tupelo-airport/article_f3c98246-0214-11ee-8d62-a36d0f23e8b9.html
https://wreg.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-near-tupelo-regional-airport/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/tupelo-mississippi-plane-crash
https://www.wlox.com/2023/06/03/plane-crashes-near-tupelo-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4077W
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4077w#308fc76a
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4077W

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/1/7/1970719.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

https://www.mikejonesaircraft.com/pricesheet_piper.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA208
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Media: