Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314752

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:c. 09:51
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Glenorchy, Otago, SI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to the autorotated hard landing following an inflight loss of engine power near Glenorchy, Otago region, South Island.
The pilot and two passengers onboard the helicopter were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/star-news/star-national/three-people-survive-chopper-crash-landing-near-glenorchy-after-engine
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/132228825/helicopter-lands-with-minor-damage-after-engine-failure