Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314755

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IZF
MSN: 8541
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Destination airport:Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport (DIB/VEMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2652, an Airbus A320neo, suffered engine issues, forcing a return to land at Guwahati International Airport (GAU).

Sources:

https://newslivetv.com/indigo-flight-coming-from-chennai-to-dibrugarh-makes-emergency-landing-at-guwahati/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/others/indigo-airlines-flight-carrying-union-minister-and-legislators-returns-due-to-technical-glitch-in-assam-101685860051617.html
https://twitter.com/SouleFacts/status/1665244301490798592

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2021 VT-IZF IndiGo Airlines 0 Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) min
Bird strike