Accident Bernard L'Écuyer BE-12-LE C-FBLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314762

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:14:26 UTC
Type:Bernard L'Écuyer BE-12-LE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FBLE
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatineau/Ottawa Airport, QC (CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Bernard L'Écuyer BE-12-LE, was on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Gatineau/Ottawa Airport, Qc (CYND), with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the landing roll, the left main gear collapsed, causing a straddling motion. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB