ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314776
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 May 2023 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Kolb Firestar SS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N994TA |
MSN: | 456 |
Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lodi, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lodi, WI |
Destination airport: | Lodi, WI |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff from a grass runway, a sudden wind gust from the rear caused the airplane to weathervane to the right and lose lift. The pilot was unable to correct for the gust before the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. Both wings and the empennage were substantially damage during the nose over. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 27 with wind from 150° at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA209
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN23LA209 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |