Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N819KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314860

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Planelease LLC
Registration: N819KS
MSN: 17280914
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:8756 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica Municipal Airport (SMO/KSMO), Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 5, 2023, about 1517 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172R, N819KS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Santa Monica, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilot stated that he was performing a maintenance test flight following a repair for a collision with a fuel truck that occurred about one month earlier. On the day of the accident, he inspected the nose landing gear assembly and did not observe any mechanical anomalies. After a subsequent high speed taxi he determined that the airplane was safe to fly in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot departed runway 21, remained within the airport traffic pattern, and landed normally on the departure runway. During landing roll, as the nose landing gear contacted the runway it began to shimmy. The pilot applied back pressure to the control yoke to keep the airplane’s weight off the nosewheel, however, once the airplane slowed the nose wheel shimmy intensified. Subsequently, the pilot heard a sound that resembled a piece of metal strike the lower engine cowling.

The airplane veered left despite the pilot’s attempts to correct the uncommanded movement with right rudder. His attempt to apply brakes also exacerbated the turn, and he continued to use aerodynamic braking with back pressure on the control yoke. The airplane then veered left aggressively and when the pilot attempted to reapply the brakes, the right wing dipped and collided with the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.

A bolt from the nose wheel torque link assembly was found on the runway during a sweep for foreign object debris following the accident. The bolt and the torque link assembly were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA216
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://smdp.com/2023/06/05/pilot-walks-away-unhurt-after-plane-overturns-at-smo/
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-flips-santa-monica-001321330.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=819KS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N819KS

Location