Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum C-GNMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314892

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNMT
MSN: 1814
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport (JHW/KJHW), Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 6, 2023, about 1352 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR22T, Canadian registration C-GNMT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Jamestown, New York. The two Canadian-certificated pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to witnesses, the pilot in the left seat owned the accident airplane and brokered other airplanes. Additionally, the pilot in the left seat was preparing for an instrument rating practical examination, scheduled for the following week. The purpose of the accident trip was a combination of training and to work on exporting another airplane for sale in the U.S. That airplane was at Chautauqua County/Jamestown Airport (JHW), Jamestown, New York.

Earlier during the day of the accident, the accident airplane was flown uneventfully to JHW. The accident flight was a return home to Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. According to ADS-B data and witnesses, the accident airplane departed at 1341 and performed one touch-and-go landing on runway 31 uneventfully. During initial climb after the second touch-and-go landing on runway 31, about 100 to 200 feet above ground level, the airplane banked steeply left, leveled, then banked right, followed by deployment of the Cirrus Aircraft Parachute System (CAPS). The airplane subsequently impacted a wooded area on the airport and a postcrash fire ensued.

The wreckage came to rest upright, oriented north, and was mostly consumed by fire. No debris path was observed, and the deployed CAPS was observed next to the wreckage. The empennage remained attached and was partially consumed. The remote data module sustained thermal damage but was recovered from the empennage and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Vehicle Recorders laboratory, Washington, DC, for data download. The forward cockpit section and instrument panel were destroyed. Both wing ailerons and flaps had separated and were partially consumed. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all control surfaces. Measurement of the flap actuator corresponded to 50% flap extension. Measurement of the elevator trim motor corresponded to a neutral trim position.

The propeller hub remained attached to the engine. Two composite blades separated, and one remained attached. The engine was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA258
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.observertoday.com/news/latest-news/2023/06/plane-crash-reported-at-jamestown-airport/
https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/search-for-victims-underway-after-plane-crash-in-chautauqua-county/71-4fb21764-3967-4cca-9eae-26ae5fdbc209

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGNMT/history/20230606/1815Z/KJHW/CYKF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnmt#309afb3d
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c06848&lat=42.153&lon=-79.262&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2023-06-06
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=1560167&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=537277&mh=GNMT&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=537277&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/83aa777951d8c786a4b349d2841ce68a96ab6a46 (photo)

Location

Media: