Accident Chengdu J-10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315182

Date:Thursday 13 January 2011
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 3rd Air Division, 8th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jing County, Xuancheng, Anhui Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training. Several articles on Chinese Internet said that the aircraft had a breakdown, and the pilot stayed in the plane instead of ejecting so as to steer the falling fighter away from populated areas.

Sources:

http://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=1793648&m=15107072
http://sqr.ahnews.com.cn/news/2022/01/18/c_180127.htm