Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N8MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3153

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1973
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Charter
Registration: N8MW
MSN: 61-0029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sighted fld cncld ifr.Wx deteriorated 2mi vis fog.Entrd water abt 1 1/2 mi ne of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB