Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-ALPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31706

Date:Saturday 7 May 1977
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Servizio Bacini Montani
Registration: I-ALPU
MSN: 2404
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lobbia Alta Glacier -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rifugio Caduti dell'Adamello
Destination airport:Trento
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in to glacier shortly after take off due to engine ice Ingestion. Pilot and passenger killed. Remains of the helicopter sold to Heliswiss and rebuilt. Returned in service is registered HB-XGV.

Sources:

Vigili del fuoco, Provincia Autonoma di Trento

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1985 C-GJVI Viking Helicopters 0 Baykan w/o