This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Rhodesian Air Force |
| Registration: | 3413 |
| MSN: | 0049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE Rhodesia -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thornhill, Gwelo, Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2nd September 1976 saw the loss of the first Lynx (R3413) aircraft flown by Flight Lieutenant "Bill" Stevens. The aircraft was hit by ground fire when it was lured into an ambush on the North Eastern border with Mocambique. The aircraft was destroyed and Bill Stevens killed. This was a particularly sad loss, as Bill who had initially qualified as a Navigator re-mustered for pilot training. Having qualified as a pilot he was posted to No 4 Squadron and was killed during his first operational tour.
Sources:
1.
http://rhodesianforces.org/No4Sqn.htm 