This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII |
Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RIAF |
Registration: | MD402 |
MSN: | EA. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Yedashe, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Burma -
Myanmar
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Cox's Bazaar, British India (now Bangladesh) |
Destination airport: | RAF Hmawbi, Indan, Hmawbi, Burma |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MD402: Spitfire LF.VIII, built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 12-3-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 26-3-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Shahzada' 8-4-44, arriving India 20-5-44. To 10 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Yelahanka, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India by/on 1-5-45
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-1-46 when engine failed and aircraft belly-landed at Yedashe, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Burma (at approx. coordinates 19,18 North, 96.17 East). The engine overheated and "boiled" the glycol coolant, releasing fumes which entered the cockpit. The pilot therefore shut down the engine and made an immediate 'engine out' forced landing at Yedashe.
Crew of Spitfire MD403
Flying Officer (IND/2459) Roshan Lal Suri. RIAF (pilot, aged 26 at the time) - survived uninjured.
This was not the first accident involving this pilot: he had previously been the pilot of Spitfire MD291 which was involved in a collision with Spitfire MV245 at RAF Hmawbi, Burma on 19-12-45 (see separate entry)
Spitfire MD402 was not repaired; Struck Off Charge 14-2-46 as Cat. E(FA)
Yedashe is a town in Taungoo District, Bago Region in Myanmar. It is the administrative seat of Yedashe Township.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.29
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 10 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/156/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408114 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD402 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p062.html 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89547-md402 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD402 10.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MD402 11.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2459 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Squadron_IAF#History 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yedashe Location