Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII JF831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318481

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:132 RSU RAF
Registration: JF831
MSN: EA.4655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Mingaladon, near Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Burma
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JF831: Spitfire LF. VIII, MSN EA.4655. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. First Flown at Eastleigh 18-8-43. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 20-8-43. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 29-8-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Malancha' 16-9-43, arriving India 3-11-43. To 132RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) at Barrackpore, India in November 1943. As per the ORB file in the National Archives at Kew: "132 Repair and Salvage Unit, based at Barrackpore and Tulihal (India) then Burma (RSU)". Not certain if Spitfire JF831 was ever issued for operational squadron service, or if it spent its entire operational career with 132 RSU.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-1-46 when engine failed on takeoff from RAF Mingaladon, near Rangoon, Burma. The engine failed on takeoff, and the pilot retracted the undercarriage to facilitate an immediate 'straight ahead' 'engine out' landing within the boundaries of RAF Mingaladon

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-1-46 as Cat. E

After 1947, RAF Mingaladon was the site of Yangon Airport; Rangoon was renamed Yangon, and Burma was renamed Myanmar

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.37
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 132 RSU RAF ORB for the period 1-11-1943 to 31-3-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/807/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161492
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p046.html
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JF831
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/88885-jf831
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JF831
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangon_International_Airport#History

Location