This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc |
Owner/operator: | 1415 Met Flt RAF |
Registration: | JL104 |
MSN: | CBAF. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Habbaniya, Lake Habbaniyah -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Lake Habbaniyah, Iraq |
Destination airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Lake Habbaniyah, Iraq |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JL104: Spitfire Vc, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M50 engine. To 45MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 9-4-43/ To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 17-4-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Douglas' 29-4-43, arriving Casablanca. Morocco 17-5-43. To RAF North West Africa Command 31-5-43. To 225 Squadron 15-10-44. To Communications Flight Iraq, Middle East 15-3-45. To 1415 Flight, RAF Habbaniya, Iraq in 1945
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-1-46 in a wheels-up landing at Habbaniya, Iraq: cause was pilot error. The pilot failed to fully operate the undercarriage lever, so that the undercarriage was not fully "down and locked". To compound the error, the pilot failed to check that the undercarriage indicator lights was showing "three greens" (which would have confirmed that the undercarriage was fully "down and locked"). As a result, the undercarriage collapsed immediately upon touchdown at RAF Habbaniya
RAF Habbaniya (Arabic: قاعدة الحبانية الجوية), (originally RAF Dhibban), was a Royal Air Force station at Habbaniyah, about 55 miles (89 km) west of Baghdad in modern-day Iraq, on the banks of the Euphrates near Lake Habbaniyah. It was developed from 1934, and was operational from October 1936 until 31-5-59 when the RAF finally withdrew after the July 1958 Revolution made the British military presence no longer welcome
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.27
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1415 (Meteorological Flight) RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1943 to 30-6-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/865/5:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161891 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1415_Flight_RAF 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/100739-jl104 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL104 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JL104 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Habbaniya#History Location