Accident Airbus A300B4-622R (F) D-AEAE, Tuesday 3 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R (F)
Owner/operator:European Air Transport
Registration: D-AEAE
MSN: 753
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered severe damages due to tire burst at Lagos International Airport, Nigeria.
The flight took off from Lagos at 13:31 UTC and landed at Brussels Airport at 19:30 UTC. The aircraft was repaired at Brussels and resumed service on 28 August 2021.

Sources:

BEA

Location