Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide OY-ACZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32067

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Zone-Redningskorpset (Danish Red Cross)
Registration: OY-ACZ
MSN: 6888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lynge, Allerød Municipality, Capital Region -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Copenhagen, Denmark (EKCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6888: First flown 10.5.45 at Loughborough. Taken on charge as NR812 at De Havilland Witney 17.5.45 for refurbishment as Mk.III. Delivered week ending 15.7.45 and sold 22.8.45 to AAJC/Blackpool & West Coast Air Services.

Registered as G-AGSJ (C of R 9689) 25.7.45 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Ronaldsway/Speke [on hire from the Ministry of Civil Aviation]. C of A 7207 issued 15.8.45; delivered AAJC Speke 20.8.45. Cancelled 31.1.47 & registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Cancelled 12.5.48 & re-registered 13.5.48 to William George Cornwallis Hills-Grove-Hills, t/a Island Air Services, St Marys; named "Isles of Scilly". Registration cancelled 18.9.48 by Secretary of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation. Re-registered 7.10.48 (still as G-AGSJ) to The British Wagon Co Ltd, Rotherham, South Yorkshire; operated by Trent Valley Aviation.

Overhauled at Kastrup, Denmark 11.49 and registration cancelled 2.12.49 as sold abroad. C of R changed to R39 in 1950. Registration in Denmark as OY-ACZ 12.5.50 to Zone-Redningskorpset (Danish Red Cross), Copenhagen.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed out of fuel and crashed near Lynge, Allerød Municipality, Capital Region, Denmark 3.3.54 (at approximate Coordinates: 55°50′23″N 12°16′23″E). Registration OY-ACZ cancelled 4.8.54.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGSJ.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1269210
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-lynge
5. http://oy-reg.dk/register/235.html
6. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-ACZ
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
8. http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk/da/annex-ii-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-acz.aspx