Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-622R , Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
A Sudanese man hijacked the plane, wanting to be taken to South Africa. He gave himself up after three-hours of negotiations in Khartoum.

Sources:

AFP