Accident Mil Mi-8 UN-24153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32222

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Burundai Avia
Registration: UN-24153
MSN: 98941733
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alma-Ata -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit mountainside while attempting to land at a 10,800ft site on a sightseeing flight.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996