Accident Mil Mi-8T UR-24609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32246

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Kremenchug Flight College
Registration: UR-24609
MSN: 8236
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolshaya Kahknovka -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While moving slowly at 50 m AGL with pilot looking for a suitable landing site, the helicopter's left engine failed. A very hard landing resulted in rollover and fire.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
Soviet Transports