Accident Airbus A300B4-622R JA8377, Wednesday 15 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1996
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Japan Air System
Registration: JA8377
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7568 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 22 at Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan.

The aircraft ballooned after landing and then a large elevator operation was performed to raise the nose and the ground spoiler was fully deployed. The tail thenn struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 98-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2025 D-AEAG DHL Aviation, opb European Air Transport Leipzig 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Tailstrike

Location