| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-620 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Asmara International Airport (ASM) -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
Narrative:A Saudi Arabian Airlines aircraft with 185 passengers onboard was hijacked during a flight from Jeddah to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. The hijacker was an Ethiopian who had tried to find work in Saudi Arabia, but he failed and was being returned. He did not want to return to Ethiopia, however, and used a small letter opener to try and reroute the plane. The aircraft landed in Asmara, Eritrea, where the hijacker was arrested without incident by the authorities.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security