ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32500
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 January 2001 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna F172G Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Halegreen Associates Ltd |
Registration: | G-TOME |
MSN: | 172S-8523 |
Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
Engine model: | IO-360-L2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cairn of Claise, 10 nm South of Braemar, Grampian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Peterborough/Conington, Cambridgeshire (EGSF) |
Destination airport: | Inverness (Dalcross) Airport (INV/EGPE) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25 January 2001, he pilot intended to fly from Peterborough (Conington) to Inverness. The planned route was via the VOR/DME navigation beacons at Ottringham and St Abbs and then direct to Inverness. Prior to the flight the pilot obtained the relevant meteorological information. This included appropriate terminal area forecasts, current aerodrome reports and the area forecast for the Scottish region. He determined that, apart from a few areas of poor weather in Scotland, the forecast conditions were good. The serviceable aircraft departed Peterborough Conington airfield at 10:29 hours and the flight proceeded uneventfully
At 12:56 hours the crew requested FL 60 in an attempt to climb above the cloud. Since this placed the aircraft above the airspace monitored by the FIS officer he asked the crew to call Lossiemouth Radar on 119⋅35 MHz. The aircraft initiated the climb to FL 60 but remained in cloud. The rate of accumulation of ice increased and the airspeed reduced until the aircraft was unable to maintain the climb.
The pilot then requested a descent to FL 45, which he had calculated to be the minimum safe altitude in that area. During the descent the aircraft encountered severe turbulence and pronounced down draughts while ice continued to accumulate on the aircraft. Even with full power selected the airspeed reduced and the pilot had difficulty in controlling the aircraft; he described the controls as 'sluggish and appearing to freeze from time to time'. He then briefly saw snow capped hills below and decided that he should attempt to land before the aircraft stalled.
The aircraft struck the ground at the Cairn of Claise, 10 nm South of Braemar, Grampian, Scotland, at an altitude of 2,690 feet. On contact with the ground the aircraft broke up, but all on board managed to extricate themselves from the wreckage. The front seat occupants received minor injuries, which included a broken wrist and chest pains; the rear seat occupants were virtually uninjured. All of the survivors were then taken by helicopter to the hospital at Aberdeen, where they were diagnosed as suffering from mild hypothermia.
Registration G-TOME cancelled by the CAA on 19 September 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"; small pieces of wreckage can still be found at the crash site (see link #3)
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230491e5274a1314000c0d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500225.pdf 2. CAA;
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TOME 3.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/cessna-172_cairn-of-claise.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2001/01/17 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |