| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R ? |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC) |
Narrative:Two men hijacked China East Airlines Flight 5513 shortly after it took off from Shanghai on a domestic flight to Hangzhou. One man got up and threatened to blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Taiwan. Meanwhile, the other hijacker watched the passengers in order to prevent any attempt to stop the hijacking. Instead of flying to Taiwan, however, the aircraft was flown to Hanzhou's Jianqiao Airport. The two hijackers were arrested after leaving the plane, thinking they were in Taiwan. On March 11, one hijacker was sentenced to life in prison, while his accomplice was sentenced to ten years.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security