Unlawful Interference Airbus A300-600 , Saturday 10 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300-600
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
Thai airways international flight TG 305 An Airbus A300-600 en route from Bangkok to Yangon was hijacked by four Burmese students who demanded to be flown to India. The pilot diverted to Calcutta. They demanded restoration of democracy in Burma. The hijackers surrendered after negotiations.

Sources:

The Indian Express - Nov 11, 1990
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
https://m.rediff.com/news/1999/dec/24hij1.htm