ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32947
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 January 1985 |
Time: | 16:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 182F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-ASNN |
MSN: | 182-55012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prees Heath Airfield, near Whitchurch, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Prees Heath Airfield, near Whitchurch, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | Prees Heath Airfield, near Whitchurch, Shropshire |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05.01.1985 when the engine stopped at 200 feet on final approach to Prees Heath Airfield, near Whitchurch, Shropshire, and aircraft force landed 300 yards short of the airfield threshold. The two crew (pilot and jump master) were uninjured.
Registration G-ASNN cancelled by the CAA 13.06.1985 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-182f-g-asnn-5-january-1985 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1338422/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |