Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama B-HJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343141

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliservices
Registration: B-HJV
MSN: 2316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kau Lung Hnag Lo Wai, Fan Ling -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting an underslung load operation on the hillside of Kau Lung Hang Lo Wai, Fanling. When the helicopter was setting down a load onto a work site located near an overhead high voltage electricity line pole, a sudden flash of fire occurred adjacent to the power cables below the helicopter. The generated sparks and smoke cascaded onto the ground, causing injuries to two ground workers.
After the accident, the helicopter climbed out of the site and returned to its base in Sek Kong. The underslung assembly and several items of the aircraft equipment were found to have been damaged.

Sources:

https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201403/14/P201403140325.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: