| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2019 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A300-600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to Leipzig Airport, the responsible training captain, who was acting as pilot monitor, dropped out. The safety co-pilot present in the cockpit changed seats with him and took over the role of pilot monitoring. The approach was aborted at about 1 000 ft and a go-around was initiated. A captain, who was also a passenger, then replaced the safety co-pilot, took over the role of pilot-flying and landed the aircraft without further problems.
Sources:
BFU19-0456-5X
Location