Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N7511J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34416

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7511J
MSN: CH2-0703-R-2342
Engine model:Rotex 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles NE of Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BVC)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area personal flight in an experimental light sport homebuilt airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying about 100 feet above trees before the engine noise increased, and the nose pitched down. The airplane subsequently descended nose first into dense woods. The pilot’s flight instructor reported to the NTSB that he had given the pilot 19.2 hours of flight instruction, but the pilot had not progressed to a point where he could endorse him for a solo flight. He said that the pilot routinely struggled with pitch control during takeoff, landing, or when engine power was increased or decreased. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane's engine or flight controls, in conjunction with the witness and the flight instructor’s statements, it is likely the pilot failed to adequately maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB