ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34648
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 January 1985 |
Time: | 18:52 |
Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
Owner/operator: | Chesapeake |
Registration: | N275MA |
MSN: | 255 |
Total airframe hrs: | 45804 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West Point, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Youngstown, OH (YNG) |
Destination airport: | West Point, VA (W97) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER BEING DELAYED AT LEAST 2 DAYS AT YOUNGSTOWN, OH, DUE TO MAINTENANCE PROBLEMS THE PLT DEPARTED AT APRX 1725 HRS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE THAT THE WX AT HIS DESTINATION WAS IFT TO LIFR. IN ADDITION, THE PLT WAS SCHEDULED FOR A VACATION AND HAD EXPRESSED HOPES OF DEPARTING ON IT THAT EVENING. THE ACFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING WEST POINT MUNICIPAL airport IN AND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS, FOG, AND/OR SMOKE FROM A NEARBY MILL. IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 6.5 MILES WEST OF THE airport, A WITNESS SAW RED LIGHTS, ONE ON THE REAR AND ONE CLOSE TO THE FRONT OF THE ACFT, WHICH WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FLYING AT APRX TREE TOP LEVEL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35472