Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N531J, Monday 3 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1994
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531J
MSN: P3370138
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:Green River, UT (U34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1325 MDT, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENCOUNTER WITH ICING CONDITIONS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL190. ATC CLEARED HIM TO DEVIATE FROM COURSE AND ASSIGNED A BLOCK ALTITUDE OF FL190 TO FL210 SO THAT HE COULD CHANGE ALTITUDE. WHEN QUERIED, THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 1/4 INCH OF RIME ICE HAD ACCUMULATED. AT 1332 MDT, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED AN UNINTELLIGIBLE REMARK ABOUT HIS GYRO INSTRUMENTS AND SAID HE WAS TURNING 'SOUTH TOWARD ST GEORGE.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT, AND WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER ABOUT A 1.2 MILE AREA. PIECES OF THE LEFT AILERON AND THE OUTER PORTION OF BOTH WINGS WERE FOUND AT THE FARTHEST POINT FROM THE RESTING PLACE OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OUTER PORTION OF BOTH WINGS HAD SEPARATED IN A POSITIVE AND AFT DIRECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME (STRUCTURAL) ICE, A LOSS OF CONTROL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ICING/WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA008

Location