ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34925
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 20 January 1985 |
Time: | 23:15 |
Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
Owner/operator: | Ems |
Registration: | N40TE |
MSN: | 45712 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7237 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carson, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
Destination airport: | Taos, NM (TACO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN OPEN TERRAIN DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS HEADING NORTH AND WAS ON A CONVERGING COURSE WITH HIGH TENSION LINES THAT WERE ABOUT 80 TO 100 FT HIGH AND THE BELLY COUNTED SPOTLIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED WHEN IT PASSED OVERHEAD. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A STEEP DESCENDING BANK TO THE RIGHT AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THE POWER LINES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN STRUCK. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 300 FT EAST OF THE POWER LINES. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35497