Accident Cessna 172RG N6446V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35014

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6446V
MSN: 172RG0707
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbury, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prairie Duchien, WI (PDC)
Destination airport:St.Paul, MN (STP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RADIO ANTENNA SUPPORT CABLE AT APRX 171 FT AGL DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERING IN SNOW SHOWERS.ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE HEAVIEST SNOW SHOWERS WERE IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. A POLICEMAN SAW THE ACFT OVER A FIELD NEAR THE KDWB RADIO ANTENNA. DURING THE WX BRIEFING THAT THE PLT RECEIVED 11 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE WX WAS FORECAST TO CONSIST OF LOWERING CEILINGS, TURBULENCE AND ICING FOR THE PLANNED AFTERNOON RETURN flight. ACCORDING TO RELATIVES WHO SAW THE FLT DEPART PRAIRIE DUE CHIEN AT ABOUT 1600 HRS CDT, IT WAS RAINING. LATER IN THE FLT THE PLT ANNOUNCED OVER THE RADIO THAT HE WAS DISORIENTED AND WHEN ASST WAS OFFERED HE STATED, 'I SURE COULD USE IT, YES.' HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS BY APPROACH CONTROL AND TOLD TO STEER 260 DEGREES. WHEN ASKED HIS ALT HE DID NOT RESPOND. THELAST RADAR CONTACT WAS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39215_