Accident Sikorsky S-58JT N4995G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35147

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58JT
Owner/operator:Air One Helicopters
Registration: N4995G
MSN: 58-1561
Total airframe hrs:8524 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:San Jose International Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:San Jose International Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 28, 1994, about 0737 hours Pacific standard time, a Sikorsky S58-JT, N4995G, crashed on a high-rise building during an external load operation at San Jose, California. The helicopter was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) local flight under Title 14 CFR Part 133 when the accident occurred. The helicopter, registered to and operated by Air One Helicopters Inc., San Jose, California, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. The certificated airline transport pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at the San Jose International Airport about 0722 hours.

THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AFTER FINISHING A LIFT, THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING AT ABOUT 100 FEET OVER A 13-STORY BUILDING. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINES SPOOL DOWN AND SAW THE ROTOR BLADES SLOWING. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED ONTO A TWO-LEVEL PENTHOUSE ON THE BUILDING ROOF AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A PARKING LOT ADJACENT TO THE BUILDING HAD BEEN SELECTED BY THE COMPANY AS A LANDING AREA IN AN FAA-APPROVED LIFT PLAN, BUT OBSTRUCTIONS PREVENTED ITS USE. THE HELICOPTER, COMPRISED PRIMARILY OF MAGNESIUM, WAS CONSUMED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE. FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 11 POUNDS PER MINUTE. THE PILOT BEGAN THE FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 266 POUNDS OF FUEL; DURING THE 17 MINUTE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE WOULD HAVE CONSUMED ABOUT 190 POUNDS OF FUEL. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THE HELICOPTER WAS 64 POUNDS. OPERATIONS AT MINIMAL FUEL REQUIRED FUEL TANK CROSSFEEDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00635
flugzeugforum.de

Images:

Photos: NTSB