Accident Rutan VariEze N122EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35203

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N122EF
MSN: 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour, IN (SER)
Destination airport:Seymour, IN (SER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS BEING TAXI TESTED WHEN IT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW A FAST, LOW TENTATIVE PATTERN. TURNING FINAL THE TURN WAS VERY STEEP AND AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACTING A TREE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD NO RECORDED FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT WHICH IS VERY SENSITIVE TO CONTROL INPUTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04429