| Date: | Friday 16 May 1997 |
| Time: | 07:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1ZP |
| MSN: | P3370272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2152 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Dansville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hornell, NY (3G6) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot received a partial weather briefing before departure. Forecast for the destination airport was, in part: 900 ft scattered, 1,500 ft overcast, visibility greater than 6 mi, with occasional visibility of 5 mi, ceiling 900 ft broken, and 1,500 ft overcast. Elevation of the destination airport was 560 ft. The pilot departed without filing a flight plan. Radar data revealed that a radar target appeared 1 mile north of the departure airport, heading north. The radar target climbed to 2,400 feet, and then started a descent. The radar target disappeared about 1 mile south of the accident site at 2,100 feet, while heading north and descending. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees near the top of a hill at an elevation of about 1650 feet, while on a northerly heading. Witnesses in the area reported low clouds, fog, and rain. No preimpact mechanical failure was found. The blades of both propellers contained chordwise scratches and twisting or curling.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from rising/wooded terrain. The adverse weather conditions and rising wooded terrain were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97FA092
Location