Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1825F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35443

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1825F
MSN: E1897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW OF A CESSNA 340, N5415M, WERE SCHEDULED FOR AN AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE WITH AN INSPECTOR AT JACKSON, WY, LATER IN THE AFTERNOON. THEY HAD PLANNED TO TAKEOFF FROM ROCK SPRINGS, WY, PRACTICE AT FEW INSTRUMENT APCHS AT ROCK SPRINGS, THEN PROCEED TO JACKSON. AFTER TAKING OFF, THEY MADE AN NDB APCH, MADE A MISSED APCH, THEN BEGAN AN ILS APCH. A BEECH BONANZA, N1825F, WAS ON A FLT FROM SCOTTSBLUFF, NE TO ROCK SPRINGS. DURING ARRIVAL TO ROCK SPRINGS, THE BONANZA PLT WAS MONITORING THE POSITION OF A KING AIR THAT WAS AHEAD OF HIM & ALSO ON AN APCH TO THE SAME ARPT. ALL 3 ACFT WERE USING THE SAME FREQUENCY & ALL 3 WERE PROVIDING REPORTS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS. AT APRX 1103 MDT, WITNESSES HEARD N5415M & N1825F COLLIDE, THEN SAW THE ACFT & PIECES OF WRECKAGE FALLING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CESSNA WAS INBOUND TOWARD THE OUTERMARKER (270 DEG COURSE) & THE BONANZA WAS IN LEVEL FLT, HEADING APRX 219 DEG. BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING VFR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42651