ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35464
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
Owner/operator: | Conservair |
Registration: | N55WP |
MSN: | 28R-7635356 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2536 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Barnardsville, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL) |
Destination airport: | Raleigh-Durham , NC (RDU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLT STRUCTURAL FAILURE DURING A PERSONAL flight. JUST PRIOR TO THE BREAK-UP OF THE ACFT THE PLT MADE A MAYDAY RADIO CALL STATING 'THE TRIM IS OUT, BREAKING UP' AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE FLT WAS ASSIGNED AN ALT OF 9000 FT BUT THE WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION DEPICTS A BREAK UP AT 5400 FT MSL OR APRX 1500 FT AGL. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT COMING OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGE POINTED UP IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL CLIMB. A LOUD BOOM WAS HEARD AND DEBRIS BEGAN TO FALL. THE ACFT FELL NOSE DOWN. THE LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION ALSO CONTAINS THE SOUND OF A STALL WARNING HORN. ONE OF THE OWNERS OF THE ACFT STATED THAT HE FLEW THE ACFT ON 1/6/88 AND USED BOTH MANUAL AND ELEC TRIM WITH NO PROBLEMS. EVEN IN CASE OF MALFUNCTION THE PLT SHOULD BE ABLE TO OVERPOWER THE ELEC TRIM. A PLT FLYING IN THE ACC AREA AT THE SAME TIME REPORTED NO TURBULENCE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24840